ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7176
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-AUG-1979 |
| Time: | 15:08 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172M |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N6630H |
| C/n / msn: | 17265517 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Mount Union, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Altoona, PA |
Narrative:arpt owner heard aircraft fly over abv ovc & circleback.Arpt in valley aprx 19mi fm nearest vor.
Sources:
NTSB