Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71761

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1943
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ683: Took off at 00:05 hrs for Night Intruder mission over France. 18/05/1943
Route: Base -BEACHY HD-VEULETIE-R.SEINE-nr. NANTES-ECROSNES airfield. Damaged by concentrated light flak at Écrosnes. Steered N-hit R.SEINE at CAUDEBEC, came out at VEULETTE and LITTLEHAMPTON. Landfall at base. Crashed on landing at base at 02:00 hrs. 18/05/1943
Port tyre hit by flak. Compass had error of 40 °. Port main tanks lost all contents.
Crew:
P/O (J/16495) Cameron Fraser GREEN (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1391176) Edward George WHITE (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF