Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71764

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: DZ680
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chauny in the Aisne department in Picardy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ680: Took off for Mahmoud Intruder sortie over France. 22/10/1943
Mosquito DZ680 (FIU RAF) they were attacked by a radar directed night-fighter RAF and lost.
They were attacked Mosquito HK118 (85 Sqn RAF) that was itself brought down by the resulting wreckage.
Both men evaded but Spedding was later betrayed by his helpers and captured. On 18 May 1944 George Staveley was brought from St Quentin and placed with M Navlet at Chauny. He stayed there until 3 June when the chief of the BOA requested he be placed with the maquis group at St Alcis.
Crew: (746 Sqdn FAA RN)
Lt (A) Horace Robinson "Bob" SPEDDING (pilot) RN - POW
Lt/Cdr (A) (2946) George S. STAVELEY (obs) RNVR - Ok escape

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF