Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71798

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:FPU RAF
Registration: DZ592
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ592: Missing 10/04/1945. Nearing the end of the war, on 9 April 1945, her luck ran out. While en route from Norway to Kiel, U 804 and U 1065 (a type VII C/41 U-boat) was attacked by 13 British Mosquito aircraft (of Sqdn 143, 235 and 248). The British aircrafts fired several volleys of rockets that hit and blew up both U-boats, killing their entire crews. One Mosquito (DZ592) crashed during the attack, probably after being hit by flying debris.
At 14:30-14:40 hrs 38 Mosquitoes took off from RAF Banff (here) and at 15:00 hrs they were to join 23 Mustangs over Peterhead (here), but only 6 Mustangs from 65 Sqn managed to make contact before the Mosquitoes headed for Denmark. The formation flew across Jutland and started hunting German ships in the northern part of the Kattegat. At 17:22 hrs the British planes discovered 2 German U-boats at the position 58.05'N-11.10'E (about here). Then U-1065 and U-864 were exposed to heavy fire from rockets and machine guns. First U-1065 sank with its crew of 45 and shortly after U-864 exploded. The blast of the explosion hit Mosquito DZ592 RAF (Film Production Unit RAF attached to Banff Strike Wing) crashed into the North sea.
Crew:
F/Lt (130.415) William Morris Owen JONES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (143.033) Alan John NEWELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF