This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JUN-1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  CEA Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AVIU |
| C/n / msn: | 135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sandown Golf Course, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham (EGKA) |
| Destination airport: | Sandown (EGHN) |
Narrative:Aircraft departed Shoreham for flight to the Isle of Wight. Crashed and burnt out on Sandown Golf Course.
There is confusion over the date, also suggested 1 August 1980. Registration G-AVIU cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 6 August 1986
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AVIU http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/applicationmodules/ginfo/ginfo_photo.aspx?regmark=G-AVIU&imgname=G-AVIU001&imgtype=jpg
Shoreham Airport Sussex - The Story of Britain's Oldest Licensed Airfield.
Compiled by T M A Webb and Dennis L Bird.
Pub. Cirrus Associates, 1996
ISBN 0 9515598 2 6
page 85
British Civil Aircraft Register 1919 - 1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd, 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5