ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71828
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JUL-1989
Time:12:35 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Operator:The Helicopter Flight, Oxford Air Training School
Registration: G-BOCO
C/n / msn: S.1284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NW of Kidlington Airfield, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed NW of Kidlington Airfield. Aircraft pitched forward whilst hovering at very low altitude (approx 2 or 3 feet agl); the front skids hit the ground, and due to the momentum of the aircraft, it overturned. Registration G-BOCO cancelled by CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 6/11/1989

Sources:
The History of Oxford Airport
Geoff Phillips
Bookmarque Publishing 1996
ISBN 1-870519-31-0
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BOCO
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/september_1989/schweizer_269c__g_boco.cfm