Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk IV DZ611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71833

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk IV
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ611: Took off for Training mission. 09/10/1945
Swung off the runway on landing at RAF Woodhall Spa. Undercarriage damaged, aircraft deemed "beyond economical repair".
Crew:
F/Lt (104.455) James William Llewellyn ALFORD (Aus.pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Sgt (????) J. MURPHY (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1946-49.html
4.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421164