Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71854

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ640
MSN: AZ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea, off Dutch coast. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ640/U: Took off at 11:01 hrs for mission to Walcheren island, the Netherlands. 30/10/1944
Believed target indicator exploded in bomb bay and that they were baling out into the sea.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ404472) Anthony Garwyth ST.JOHN (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (J/17187) La Verne John DICK (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DZ640

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1944 DZ461 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ640 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm