This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUL-1980 |
| Time: | 1230 |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3465 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Adelanto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TOW ROPE BROKE DRG TKOF.FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND. HIT DESERT BRUSH. COLLIDED WITH: TREES
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX80FUG49