Accident Cessna 172N N733BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7189

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1981
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:SOUTHWEST AIRMOTIVE CORP
Registration: N733BB
MSN: 17268158
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KPRC
Destination airport:KPRC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying low in Hell Canyon about 20 miles north of the departure airport. When the aircraft approached two sets electrical wires strung over the canyon, the pilot attempted to fly under them. The aircraft's vertical stabilizer caught the lowest wire of the first set of wires, causing the aircraft to pitch up and strike the second set of wires. The aircraft broke up and struck the ground in pieces, where a post-crash fire ensued.

One the passengers who had been seated in one of the aft seats was able to hike out of the canyon to the town of Drake a few miles from the accident site. The passenger told sheriff's deputies that the pilot intentionally flew under the wires to "tease" his passengers. The pilot received fatal injuries in the crash.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OBJECTS OR OBSTRUCTIONS
PILOT IN COMMAND - EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=25213&key=0

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N24727

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/120017368/