Accident Cessna 172N N734YT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7190

Date:Friday 20 June 1980
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flytel Flying
Registration: N734YT
MSN: 17269227
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Liberty, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
bounced ldg,swerved.Go-arnd with full carb ht on.Hit treetop 250ft fm dep end.Stall 1/2 mile west.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB