Accident SZD-41A Jantar Standard N60AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72042

Date:Friday 23 November 1979
Time:15:10
Type:SZD-41A Jantar Standard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60AS
MSN: B-878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WND GUSTING 15KTS.ENCOUNTERED HEAD WINDS & LACK OF UPDFTS DRG LAST LEG OF ROUND ROBIN. Landout hit trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80DLD15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA80DLD15