ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72102
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 17 May 1971 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Dornier Do-28A-1 |
Owner/operator: | Windward Island Airways |
Registration: | PJ-ADI |
MSN: | 3044 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Saba Island -
Caribbean Netherlands
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Saba-Juancho E. Yrausquin (SAB/TNCS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during landing due to heavy crosswind. The aircraft came to rest in a lower part of the terrain just next to the runway. A goat was killed. The aircraft was dumped in the sea afterwards. Named "Saba".
Sources:
http://luchtvaartkennis.net