Incident Valmet L-70 Vinka VN-8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72107

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1988
Time:
Type:Valmet L-70 Vinka
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: VN-8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alahärmä -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EFKA
Destination airport:EFKA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft entered an unrecoverable flat spin during spin training. The pilots parachuted down succesfully.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database