Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72112

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:2 GSU RAF
Registration: NS891
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toisland Farm, Leavening, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wallingford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS891: Took off for a Training navigation flight /low level cross-country exercise. 10/01/1945
Whilst flying in a snowstorm the aircraft struck a tree on the edge of the Yorkshire Wolds near Wharram Percy Farm, Wharram Percy, SE of Malton at 10:45hrs, and the resulting crash killed the two crew. Technically this crash did not occur in the exact "Ryedale" area, but its too close to be left out, being on the edge of the Wolds escarpment.
Crew: (Both qualified pilots).
F/Lt (Aus.409250) Laurence Gerard SULLIVAN DFM (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Lt (Aus.420849) Dudley Edgar BALL DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/dz421.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt