Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N175BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72121

Date:Thursday 30 December 2004
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N175BM
MSN: 1109
Engine model:Lycoming H10-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pedricktown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pedricktown, NJ (7N7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During his first solo flight in the accident helicopter, the pilot made adjustments to the cyclic and collective controls during the takeoff. When his attention was diverted, the engine and rotor rpm decayed below the "green zone", and he subsequently elected to perform an autorotation to a field. He did not perform a landing flare and the helicopter landed hard, bounced, and then rolled onto its side. He reported no mechanical abnormalities with the helicopter and stated that the accident was "a result of pilot error."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during the takeoff and his failure to flare during the autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050119X00070&key=1

Location