Hard landing Incident Hughes 500C (369HS) HH-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72137

Date:Monday 6 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500C (369HS)
Owner/operator:Finnish Armed Forces
Registration: HH-5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utti -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EFUT
Destination airport:EFUT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a very hard landing on autorotation. The pilots sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database