ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72213
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a |
| Operator: | Stichting Dick Asjes |
| Registration: | PH-871 |
| C/n / msn: | 3379 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Terlet Airfield (EHTL) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Terlet Airfield (EHTL) |
| Destination airport: | Terlet Airfield (EHTL) |
Narrative:Two gliders, ASK-21 PH-1292 and LS 3-a PH-871, were flying near Terlet Airfield when they were on a head on collision course. Both pilots took evasive action, banking steeply to the left. The right hand wings of both gliders collided, causing substantial damage. The gliders both made a safe emergency landing.
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2009028_029_PH-1292_PH-871.pdf