Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72216

Date:Monday 31 May 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berwick, north of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ881: Took off for a conversion training flight. 31/05/1943
Collided with Spitfire X4930 of 61 OTU during a training flight and crashed north of Shrewsbury at 12:00 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (740712) Victor Arthur CLOUDER AFM (pilot instr.) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (J/4105) Gordon Ward MASON (pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 OTU RAF