Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72217

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marshfield Farm, Marsh Gibbon,nr RAF stn Finmere, Oxfordshire,England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finmere, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ884: Took off for training landings on one engine. 26/09/1944
The aircraft while practicing landings on one engine, lost height on single-engined overshoot and crashed at Marshfield Farm, Marsh Gibbon near RAF Finmere.
Crew:
F/O (170217) Gordon CUMMINGS DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (128469) Roy Reginald CLARK (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 13 OTU RAF
4.CWGC