Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N5692L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72224

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1983
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:PDQ Air Service Inc
Registration: N5692L
MSN: 1177
Total airframe hrs:2090 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted the ground hard and rolled over while practise autorotation during return from traffic reporting flight. Both occupants serious injured. Canx 14.5.1985.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X44487&key=1