Incident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior C-GNWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72235

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2007
Time:19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNWT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:L´Ardoise, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed short of the runway, susbstantially damaging the landing gear and underside of the aircraft. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2007A0923