Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72257

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ916
MSN: TW-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of Chippenham, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ916/Y: Took off for training flight. 11/06/1944
Aircraft broke up at air in flight, throwing the pilot clear, before crashing on the Suffolk - Cambridgeshire border some 2 miles south of Chippenham and roughly the same distance north of Newmarket.
F/Lt Riddoch was badly hurt and was detained in White Lodge hospital at Newmarket.
Crew:
F/Lt (121206) Peter Anthony RIDDOCH (pilot) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1382434 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 May, 1942)
F/O (152497) Charles Stanford RONAYNE (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1544966 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 September, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1944 PZ250 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
2 January 1945 PZ250 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
5 January 1945 PZ250 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min