Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72290

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn High Ercall, Salop, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ818: Lost power on take-off for training flight and hit bus at RAF High Ercall. 01/05/1944
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt