Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-FTFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72300

Date:Monday 17 December 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTFY
MSN: 28-25426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private strip near Regina International Airport, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that a Piper Cherokee 140 (SN 28 25426) was conducting circuits on a private strip approximately eight NM North of Regina. The aircraft touched down in a snow-covered area about 20 feet short of the runway. The nosewheel was torn off and the aircraft sustained damage to the forward fuselage and propeller. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2007C3493