ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72307
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-NOV-2007
Time:14:15 Z
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Operator:Sabiston Aviation
Registration: C-GSER
C/n / msn: 24-4867
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa Carp Airport (CYRP), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYHM
Destination airport:CYRP
Narrative:
The privately-operated PA-24-260 aircraft was landing on runway 28 at Carp, Ontario. During the approach and landing, the landing gear was inadvertently left in the retracted position, resulting in the aircraft landing wheels up. The aircraft came to rest approximately three-quarters of the way down and to the north of runway 28. The aircraft was lifted and the landing gear was successfully pulled down and locked.

Sources:
CADORS 2007O2508