This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-SEP-2009 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18 Super Cub |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N9368D |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | LaRose's Hunting Lodge Airstrip -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | LaRose's Air Strip, Private |
Narrative:While tied down for several days, the aircraft was attacked and partially eaten by an Alaskan brown bear. Damage was reported to the fusalage, horizontal stablizer, landing gear, and windows of the aircraft. No human casualties were reported. The bear escaped but presumably suffered some gastrointestinal difficulties as it defecated several times in the area. Extensive field maintainence and temporary repairs were carried out on the aircraft and it was flown to Anchorage for repairs.
Sources:
Cargolaw.com "Bear Eats Cub", 2-3-2010
Alaska Dispach, 12-20-2009