Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72320

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ823: Took off at 19:30 hrs for Intruder mission over Bochum. 29/09/1943
During flight in thick fog crashed into balloon cable Dover balloon barrage, the wreckage landing on the beach. Hit on seashore Dover Kent.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/6489) Duncan Donald JOHNSTON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/16070) Francis Dalton DWYER (obs) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html