Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N872CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72326

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:09:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N872CP
MSN: 17280713
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Avco Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off St. John´s, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St. John´s, NL
Destination airport:Azores
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172, N872CP, had departed St. John's International Airport at 0822z for a ferry flight to Santa Maria Airport, Azores. At approximately 120NM southeast of St. John's, time 0912Z, the pilot reported that there was a fuel transfer problem with aircraft. The pilot then declared an emergency and requested to return to St. John's. A few minutes later the pilot reported that he was unable to maintain altitude and was orbiting a ship. The aircraft ditched into the ocean at 0958Z. At 1025Z Halifax RCC reported to Gander ACC that the pilot had been picked up by a tanker ship "TOMSK" and that medical assistance was not required. The ship was enroute to Providence Rhode Island where the pilot is to be dropped off.

Sources:

CADORS 2006A0427