Incident Bowers Fly Baby C-GRSG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72327

Date:Sunday 25 June 2006
Time:
Type:Bowers Fly Baby
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRSG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Upper Kent, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, C-GRSG, a Bowers Flybaby 1A, was departing the Upper Kent private airstrip on a local pleasure flight and was at an altitude of between 50 and 75 feet agl when the pilot observed that the aircraft was no longer climbing and that the airspeed was low. The pilot felt that there was an engine power loss (Continental A65-8), so he lowered the nose to gain airspeed and made a slight turn to the left to avoid trees ahead on the extended centerline of the runway. The aircraft then entered an aerodynamic stall and struck the ground in a nose down attitude and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot, who was wearing a four-point safety harness, suffered only minor bruising and a small laceration above his left eye.

Sources:

CADORS 2006