ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72347
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JAN-2006 |
| Time: | 02:45 Z |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Operator: | Sky Wings Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FBBC |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wetaskiwin Airport (CEX3), Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | CYVG |
| Destination airport: | CEX3 |
Narrative:TSB reported that the Sky Wings Aviation Piper PA-31, C-FBBC, was landing on Runway 30 at Wetaskiwin (CEX3) after an IFR courier flight from Vermilion (CYVG). During the landing, the crew lost sight of the runway in a thin layer of dense fog which covered the airport. They aborted the landing, and the aircraft settled into a field about one half mile northwest of the airport. The pilots sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The flight crew utilized a cell phone to inform the Edmonton FIC of the accident, and to lead rescuers to them through the fog. The ELT activated during impact.
Sources:
CADORS 2006C0095