Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-GMYX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72364

Date:Sunday 2 April 2006
Time:18:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMYX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamlin, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CJD4
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the Piper PA-28-140, registration C-GMYX, was enroute from Prince Albert to Camrose, Alberta. While en route, the radio failed and the pilot elected to divert to North Battleford. The pilot advised that he landed left wing low and the left main landing gear touched down first. The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and veered off the left side of the runway. The aircraft struck a snowbank and overturned. The pilot evacuated the aircraft with minor injuries. The pilot advised that the winds were calm.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C0617