Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72390

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balk Wood, Dethick near Matlock, Derbyshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ929: Took off for training flight. 16/08/1943
Abandoned after tail flutter and spun into ground Dethick near Matlock Derbyshire.
Crew:
W/O (R/78190) Alfred Edward THOMAS (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1622383) Kenneth John SPARGO (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.AVIA 5/22 1943 Report No.W1621
3.ORB 410 Sqdn RAF