Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72394

Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hankelow Court, near Audlem, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ933: Took off for training flight. 20/03/1944
During the flight in the clouds the pilot lost control of the plane that crashed near Audlem, Cheshire.
Crew: 
F/O (P.0319) Alexander PETRUSZKA (pol. pilot) PAF - killed
Sgt (P.703898) Jan Wilhelm BURZYŇSKI (pol. nav.) PAF - killed
(he died 20.05.44 according to CWGC)must be a mistake by CWGC

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials
3.ORB 60 OTU RAF