Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72403

Date:Thursday 6 May 1943
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ704
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ704: Took off at 13:10 hrs for Day Ranger into Northern France. 06/05/1943
Mosquito penetrated about 20 miles inland, but lack of cloud cover prevented them from making a deeper penetration. Crew encountered severe light flak as they crossed the coast on the return journey as a result of which the starboard engine was hit and put out of action. The hydraulics were also shot up and they returned to the south coast on one engine and were compelled to make a "belly" landing and hit a ditch at RAF Hurn. DZ704 was determined to be Cat B damaged and subsequently returned to flying with 51 OTU. 06/05/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (1330081) Ronald George LUCAS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (121.534) Ronald Gordon ELVIN (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.151squadron.org.uk
3. ORB 151 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Form 78 for DZ704 showing FB Cat B on 6 May 43 with 151 Sqn. 151 Sqn ORB entry for 6 May 43 showing Lucas and Elvin were flying DZ704