Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72407

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: HJ962
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ962: Took off for Night Training flight. 10-11/08/1943
Engine cut stalled and crashed on approach RAF Marham. He was instructing F/Lt MacDonald when the port engine failed on final approach, he immediately took control from his student and attempted a 'belly' landing alongside the runway. However, his pupil, in an attempt to regain the runway pushed the good throttle forward inducing a roll and stall at 02:00 hrs. 11/08/1943
Crew:-
F/O (112392) Ivor Gordon BROOM DFC (pilot instr.) RAFVR - injury (NCO:1252084 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 December, 1941)
F/Lt (J/6029) Bertram Alexander MacDONALD (pilot pupil) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database