Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72408

Date:Monday 8 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ986: Took off for a training flight. 08/07/1946
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Middleton St. George. The aircraft was landing a Middleton St. George and stalled at an altitiude of six feet, landing heavily on all three points of the undercarriage. On touchdown, the Mosquito swung to port, and the Pupil Pilot u/t applied rudder and rake to correct the swing, but the aircraft swung violently to starboard, and the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 13 OTU RAF for the period 1-6-1945 to 30-4-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/651: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100360
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
5. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Residents_previousMil(2).htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Middleton_St_George#Post_war
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units