Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72419

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ980
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ980: Taxying at RAF Charterhall aerodrome. 02/01/1945
Aircraft was taxying downwind at Charterhall aerodrome in a strong wind, brakes wouldn't hold.
Mosquito HJ980 it hit Beaufighter V8824 of 54 OTU which was damaged.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF