Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GIEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72433

Date:Sunday 21 May 2006
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Slave Lake Helicopters
Registration: C-GIEH
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Slave Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Slave Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Slave Lake Helicopters Ltd. Bell 206B, C-GIEH, was being ferried from Slave Lake, AB to Wabasca, AB. While en route, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather and performed a precautionary landing. During touchdown the main rotor blades struck a tree. When the weather improved, the helicopter was flown back to Slave Lake for maintenance to determine the extent of the damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1063