ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72446
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUL-1978
Time:1610
Type:Molina PIK-20
Operator:Private
Registration: N20WW
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Pelham, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Sterling, MA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hard Landing collided with Dirt Bank. GLIDER BOUNCED INTO HIGH TENSION WIRES AFT FIRST TOUCHDOWN.WIND GUSTING TO 20KTS.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC78DNC39