Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72466

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ790
MSN: UP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Metjendorf, Wiefelstede, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ790/R: Took off at 21:00 hrs for a intruder operation over Ardorf. 23/09/1943
The aircraft was shot down from an altitude of 200 metres, by Oberfeldwebel Lodega Fleischmann of the 7./JG 300, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Oldenburg airfield.
Crew:
F/O (126.951) Kenneth Fraser DACRE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1535200) Sidney Rowland DIDSBURY DFM (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1-http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3.http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg300.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HJ790

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1944 HX968 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 near Cherbourg, Manche, Lower Normandy. w/o
7 April 1944 NS875 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 4 km off Uttwil into Bodensee. w/o