Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72476

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: HK409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Narrative:
Mosquito HK409: (1 Overseas Aircraft Dispatch Unit) Crashed on landing at RAF Portreath. 16/02/1944
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt