Incident Zenair CH 300 C-GMZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72486

Date:Monday 3 July 2006
Time:21:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMZA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beaverlodge Airport (CEU2), Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:CEU2
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the privately operated Zenair CH-300, C-GMZA, was engaged in glider towing operations out of the Beaverlodge, AB aerodrome (CEU2). Shortly after take-off, with a glider in tow, the engine (Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D) lost power. The glider detached and the Zenair landed straight ahead into a farm field. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wings and landing gear. It was reported that there was sufficient fuel on board to complete the flight. The weather was clear with a temperature of 32°C.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1529