Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N52VY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72491

Date:Monday 8 February 2010
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52VY
MSN: 855608
Total airframe hrs:963 hours
Engine model:Vedenev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 miles from Redlands, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (REI)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (REI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the pilot completed several loops and other aerobatic maneuvers over the course of about 10 minutes. The airplane then began a spin from a low altitude and continued in a "corkscrew" path until colliding with the ground. Ground scar analysis and wreckage fragmentation disclosed that the airplane impacted in a slight nose-low attitude at a relatively low airspeed, an indication that the pilot was likely recovering from the spin at the time of impact. An examination of the wreckage revealed that all major components were accounted for at the accident site; flight control continuity could not be established due to the extensive fragmentation of the wreckage. The pilot had amassed 21.1 hours flight time in the make/model airplane, which included 7.7 hours of dual aerobatic training and 5.2 hours of solo aerobatic time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and altitude sufficient to recover from a low-level aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=52VY

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB