Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72532

Date:Sunday 21 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ742
MSN: TH-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles from Arundel at Lyminster, near RAF stn Ford, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Arundel, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ742/'B': Took off for Night flying test (NFT). 21/11/1943
During flight starboard engine failed. Crashed during attempted overshoot 2 miles from Arundel at Lyminster House, near RAF Ford, Sussex, England.
Crew:
F/O (J/11060) Thomas THOMSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/9154) Herman Stephen SCHELLENBERG (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html
3. Operations Record Book for No. 418 Squadron (File AIR 27/1820 at the National Archives)
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2929198/thomas-thomson/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2928846/herman-stephen-schellenberg/
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20180.0
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20179.0
8. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=6006.0
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HJ742
10. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/tabor-to-tinker/
11. https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/101353898-lyminster-house-old-lyminster-house-lyminster-and-crossbush#.Y5X9FOjMI4c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1944 HR183 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Missing - south Baltic Sea w/o
25 March 1945 HR148 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. min