Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-GVYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72534

Date:Saturday 22 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters Newfoundland
Registration: C-GVYM
MSN: 45143
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eureka, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Bell 206L Longranger C-GVYM, s/n 45143, was being used to move field research crews in and around the base at Eureka on Ellsemere Island. The helicopter took off approximately 8 miles north of Eureka with five passengers on a trip back to Eureka. On lift off, at approximately 30 feet in the air, and while going through translational lift, a loud pop was heard followed by an uncommanded yaw. The helicopter entered into an autorotation and struck the ground hard, splaying the right low-skid gear and wrinkling the tail boom. The pilot and passengers were uninjured and were later picked up by a Canadian Forces Griffin helicopter and transported back to Eureka.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1774

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2010 C-GVYM Universal Helicopters Newfoundland 1 Sam Ford Fjord area, Baffin Island, Nunavut w/o