ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72559
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-FEB-2007
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-240LR
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BGY
C/n / msn: 33781/504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A DHC-8-400 (G-JEDR) had stopped short of the runway, at intersection Holding Position JA1, prior to taking off. A following PIA Boeing 777 (AP-BGY) was cleared to Holding Position J1, at the beginning of the runway, which involved taxiing beyond JA1. The crew of the B777 were cautioned about the presence of the DHC-8 as they continued towards J1. As the B777 passed behind the DHC-8, its right wingtip struck the DHC‑8's rudder. The B777 suffered minor scratching to its wingtip. The DHC-8's rudder was damaged and required replacement.

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/sites/aaib/publications/bulletins/february_2010/boeing_777_240_lr__and_dhc_8_402_dash_8__ap_bgy_and_g_jedr.cfm