Accident Rockwell Commander 114 G-BDYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72564

Date:Sunday 31 May 2009
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDYD
MSN: 14014
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming Io-540-T4A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ballynakilly Road, Cookstown, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Connel Airport, Oban, Argyll and Bute (OCN/EGEO)
Destination airport:Abbeyshrule, County Longford, Eire (EIAB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 31-05-2009 when crashed at Ballynakilly Road, Cookstown, Northern Ireland: the two persons on board were seriously injured. Accoarding to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft suffered an in-flight engine failure as a result of a total oil loss; the subsequent forced landing was made into a cultivated field, but the aircraft failed to stop before encountering a ditch and hedge at its far end. The aircraft was damaged substantially as it came to an abrupt halt.

The oil loss was caused by the failure of a gasket on the oil filter converter plate, mounted on the rear of the engine. The gasket was the subject of an Airworthiness Directive (AD) which required gasket renewal at 50 hour intervals. This requirement was terminated when an improved design of gasket was fitted. The aircraft's maintenance records indicated periodic replacement of the gasket for a time following the issue of the AD. However, the aircraft was subsequently transferred to a different maintenance organisation, which concluded that the new type of gasket had been fitted and that the AD was no longer applicable."

Ex-N1914J: To G-BDYD 21-05-1976. Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BDYD was cancelled 24-11-2009 by the CAA as "Destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/05/34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f52140f0b613460005a7/Rockwell_Commander_114_Commander__G-BDYD_02-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BDYD
3. Wreckage of G-BDYD on a trailer at Henstridge 30-09-2009: https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search_en.php?srch=G-BDYD&srng=2&stype=reg
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Rockwell-Commander-114/1386480/L
5. http://www.irishairpics.com/photo/1029707/L/Rockwell-Commander-114/G-BDYD/Private/
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6366912
7. As N914J at Biggin Hill in 1976: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/6555036687
8. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1914J