Accident Robinson R44 Clipper G-DBUG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72565

Date:Thursday 9 July 2009
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper
Owner/operator:DIO (Aviation) Ltd.
Registration: G-DBUG
MSN: 1256
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming o-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Welshpool Airport, 2.3 miles south of Welshpool, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Welshpool Airport (EGCW)
Destination airport:Welshpool Airport (EGCW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after lifting into the hover, the cyclic control became heavy and the pilot had difficulty controlling the helicopter. During the attempted run-on landing, the helicopter struck the ground in a nose-down attitude and rolled onto its side. The two occupants were uninjured. The pilot had recently converted from the R22, which does not have hydraulically-powered flying controls, to the R44. Post-accident inspection did not identify any defects which could have caused the reported control difficulties. It was considered that the pilot might have inadvertently switched off the hydraulic system during the flight.

Registration G-DBUG cancelled by the CAA on 23.04.2010 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA" (Presumed as spares and scrap). Remains noted dumped at Rantoul, Kansas on 30.04.2013 (see photo below)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/07/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc3740f0b6134600092d/Robinson_R44_Clipper__G-DBUG_02-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/380745-helicopter-crash-landed-runway-mid-wales.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/mid_/8142438.stm
5. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/2009/07/10/investigation-into-helicopter-crash/
6. http://helihub.com/2009/07/09/9-jul-09-g-dbug-robinson-r44-welshpool-uk/

Media:

G-DBUG Robinson R-44 Clipper (9142676094)