This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-APR-1977 |
| Time: | 1630 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGU 2 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2717Z |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cloquet, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Cloquet, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:GLIDER ENTERED A SERIES OF PITCH OSCILLATIONS DURING TOW. GLIDER RELEASED AND CRASHED INTO GROUND.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MKC77FER34